robinson v nationstar settlement
[…] Subsequent to the Court's approval, one of the objectors to the settlement filed an appeal. Oliver is the Chief Executive Officer of Hilltop Advisors LLC, a financial services consulting, compliance audit, and accounting advisory firm, and has extensive experience conducting compliance reviews for mortgage servicers, including for compliance with loss mitigation procedures. Nationstar has no process for standardizing file names. Section 13-316(c) governs "mortgage servicing" and, among other requirements, provides that a "servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries" and that the "contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested." All but $28.6 million of its. 1998). 1024.41, a regulation of RESPA that outlines loss mitigation procedures.